Usage of sesame oil, what applications can it be used for? 17-05-2019
General information of sesame oil
Let’s start with the industries sesame oil is being used in; the food, cosmetical and pharmaceutical industries.
Sesame oil is extracted from the first cold pressing of the sesame seeds. The taste of sesame oil is nutty. Sesame oil has a yellowish color and smells aromatic. It contains a lot of vitamins, including vitamins B1, E and F, minerals, phosphor and calcium. Sesame seed oil is rich in lecithin, which makes the oil good for the nervous system and brain. It contains fats, folium acid and nicotine acid.
The sesame plant is originally from Africa and was spread in China and India. In 1800 sesame seed also reached America. Sesame is one of the oldest crops known to man. Sesame seed has been appreciated for years and is rich in nutrition. The seed was also used for therapeutically and religious purposes. Women in Babylon 2300 years before Christ already used to eat sesame with honey to stimulate the fertility. At the grave of Tutankhamun, sesame seeds were also found.
Sesame oil should be kept in a dark and cool place to enjoy the product at its best quality. Sesame oil can also be used to feed the hair and for massage saloons. This is where the refined sesame oil is most suitable for.
SESAME OIL TYPES
There are different types of sesame oil; the refined version is mostly used in the cosmetical and pharmaceutical industry. Where the cold pressed, or extra virgin sesame oil is mostly used in the food industry.
Extra virgin sesame seed oil
The sesame seeds are mechanically cold pressed at a temperature below 45°C and then filtered. The oil has the nutty taste of sun ripened sesame seed and can be used as salad dressing, cooking oil and for therapeutical massage.
Toasted sesame seed oil
Toasted sesame seed oil is made from toasted pressed sesame seed and is a popular ingredient in Asian cuisine. It is not for use as a cooking oil, however, as the flavor is too intense and it burns easily. Instead, toasted sesame seed oil is normally added as a flavoring agent in the final stages of cooking.
Refined sesame seed oil
Refined sesame seed oil is commonly used not only in the food industry, but also in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Where a high-quality oil with neutral flavor and no aroma is required. Refined sesame seed oil is used as a pharmaceutic solvent (carrier inside of capsules), a cosmetics carrier oil and can be used for high heat applications like frying.
The nutty taste of sesame oil makes it a perfect product to use as dressing for salads and even for dressing on bread. Sesame oil can also be used to bake, roast or stir fry your food but use this oil in moderation. Adding a sufficient layer amount of oil to your dishes, takes only a few drops. It gives most dishes additional taste and aroma. In Asiatic regions it is used with noodles. It is also used in make-up, medicines and other cosmetical and pharmaceutical applications.
As Dipasa we hope this contributes to some questions you may have about sesame oil. If you would like specifications or prices regarding our sesame oils, do not hesitate to contact our sales department at: firstname.lastname@example.org